Marshall in Calhoun County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marshall Veterans Memorial

Inscription.

Aribie Adkins 101st Airborne Vietnam 1967-69 • John Becerra Mgy Sgt USMC Vietnam 1966-76 • James F. Hixon Sgt US Army 1942-45 WWII • Alan Shebel Sp4 US Army 1953-1955 Korea • WM Futchik Captain USAF 1941-1967 WWII • Max Owens Sgt USAAF WWII Pacific • Richard Hakes Dgt Air Force 1946-1949 WWII • In memory of Judson Reincke US Navy WWII • Robert Odette US Navy 1976-1999 • Paul Flessner Pn A 3 US Navy 1946-47 • Tim L. Stealy Ssg US Army Ret Aug 74 Apr 96 • Wm. M. Van Zandt Sgt USMC 64-68 Vietnam • Tom E. Zasueha Sp4 US Army Purple Heart • Arthur Kimball Tec 4 US Army 1942-1944 WWII • Robert J. Clark Ssgt US Army 1952-54 Korea • Max E. Shilling T5 US Army 1942-1945 WWII • James Nichols Ssgt US Army POW 1945 WWII • John Lewis US Navy WWII • Harry L. Sykora Sgt US Army 1942-46 WWII • Walter E. Bolinger US Army WWII • John Jack Cain Clp US Army 1943-1945 WWII • Robert Hadaway A1C USAF Korea 4-1954 11-1957 • Carlon Schafer Korea 53-55 • Paul Aaron Sgt WW2 Korea Army Bronze Star • Ken Densy Spc 4 US Army 1968-70 Vietnam • James W. Coats US Navy Vietnam 1967-68 • Edward B. Yoder Pfc T US Army 1950-52 Korea • Edwin Kiessling Pvt US Army 1918-1919 • John W. Alexander Jr. 1942-45 WWII • Mark Calcatera Sgt USMC Vietnam • Fred Clark Corp USMC 1952-54 Korea • Constance June Cortright WWII US Marines • In Memory of Samuel Miles Templeton • Murray
Shultz Sp4 US Army 1957-1960 • Duane Bud Moe US Air Force 1954-1958 • Nathan Bidwell Corporal USMC 2011-2015 Afgan • Edward Waidely US Army Korea 1952-53 • Dale Sharp US Army 1945-46 WWII • W. Bill Veale Sgt US Army 1965-1968 Eur • In Memory of George Wilson US Army WWII • Todd Kaminski Ltcol USMC 1983-2006 OIF • R.H. Swiftney Pfc US Army 1942-1945 WWII • Paul A. Sipe US Air Force 1960-1968 • George Karaba Pvt US Army 1945-1946 • David M. Demott US Marines 1955-1956 • Judd Parker US Coast Guard S. Pacific WWII • Marianne Woods Army-Air Force • Gerald L. Tucker Sp5 US Army 1966-1969 • Metro Berezonsky Sgt WWII • Darry Berezonsky Cpl Vietnam • Gardy Berezonsky Cpl Vietnam • In honor Mark Eberhard 1968-1969 Vietnam • Chester Newsome Cpl US Army • Donald M. Eyre US Army WWII • Marvin B. Benjamin US Navy WWII • George E. Loyer Cpl US Army 1951-53 Korea • Silas K. Lowder Bosun US Navy 1944-46 WWII • Wm. Attleberger US Army 1952-1955 Korea • John Rollins US Army Paratrooper • Galloway Richard-WWII Mike-Vietnam • Harry L. Sykora Jordon Deyer Sg1 Marines 2000-2004 • Charles Jones E-5 US Army 1944-1946 • Gabriel F. Robinson USAF Saudi 1996-2000 • Miguel Mike Madrigal Army Sgt Vietnam • Ralph Brannon US Army WWII • James Brannon US Navy World War II • David W. Huepenbecker Army Reserves • John J. Schuenske Air Force WWII • Robert J. Schenske US Army WWII • John A. Carver Atan US Navy 1970-74
2. Marshall Veterans Memorial
• Robert T. Kipp Corp. US Army 1950-1952 • Carl Collins US Army World War II • Sgt Larry E. Huepenbecker II 1979-1987 • Graham G. Palmer Sgt US Army 1941-1945 • Jack Delaney Sgt Army 83rd Inf. 1943-1946 • Art R. Goodwin Jr. Corp US Army 1942-1944 WWII • Tom Rogers Jr. US Army Air Corp 1940-1946 WWII • D.A. Burlingame 1955-1957 Army • Chad S. Collins Sgt US Army 87-91 Gulf War • Sgt J. Robinson USMC Rvn 1969 1966-1976 • David K. Johnston US Army WWII 1942-45 • Leland E. Johnston US Navy WWII 1943-45 • Dan Smaston Rmcs US Navy 1943-1963 WWII • Ann Smaston Te3 US Navy 1952-54 Korea • John Russell Vernon Elliott Korean War 1952-1954 • Scott Rodgers US Navy Iraqi Freedom • Ray Rodgers US Navy WWII • Maurice Travis Spc3 US Army 1954-1956 • Art Arizmendi Ams2 US Navy 1977-1981 • George P. Brown Mst Sgt US Army 1942-1945 WWII • David P. Foster US Navy WWII • Robert C. Rockwell Pfc US Army WWII • Ronald Johnson USMC Korea Purple Heart • Robert Kraushaar US Army WWII • Kearney D Bushong WWII USN Amm3 1942-1943 • Craig B. Bushong USA Korea 1951-1952 • Gary L. Bushong USN A03 Vietnam 1964-1968 • Tate C. Bushong USAF Vietnam 1959-1973 • Christopher F. Woods Tsg USAF 2001-2013 Oifoef • Marrine Woods Army Air Force • Leonard Woods Sgt US Army 1954-1956 Korea • Henry M. Woods Cpl US Army 1946-1947 • Loving wife of Sgt Ronald May • William A. Treat US Navy WWII 1944-1946 • Robert J. Flynn US Marines
3. Marshall Veterans Memorial
Iraq • Pvt Claude M. Eisenhauer Army WWI • Kenneth Combs E-5 US Army 1961-1963 • Jack Combs E3 US Navy 1963-1965 • David Keiper Ssgt Air Force 71-77 Vietnam • Paul Keiper Cpl US Marines 1944-1946 WWII • William Keiper Mms2C Seabees 1943-1945 WWII • Zac Langridge Et1 Ss US Navy 1999-2013 • C.M.S. Robert Gary Hm3 USN 1 R 1963-1966 • Phil Rowbotham Ssgt US Army 1945-1946 • Alferd T. Anderson US Army WWII • Clarence E Bushing USAF Sgt WWII 1942-1945 • Jimmy R. Bushong Seabee Vietnam 1967-1969 • Otto C. Bushong USA WWII 42-45 2 Bronze Stars • Charles C. Tobias USA WWII 1942-1946 • Jason M. Woods Ssgt USAF 2002-2008 OIF • Keith A. Woods Tec3 US Army 1945-1946 WWII • Willard Woods WWII US Army 1942-1943 • Michael Woods Smsgt USAF Ret 1980-2007 • Kenneth Woods Cs2 US Navy 1944-1945 WWII • Henry P Woods Cm2 US Navy 1917-1919 WWI • Bernard Nawrot Army Air Corps 1944-1946 • Thomas J. Kipp US Army World War I • Warren Mcnally US Army WWII • Donald Shoultes USMC Corporal WWII • Kim L. Vanvleet Sm Sgt Usaf 1975-2001 • James Vanvleet Army 1954 Air Force 1951-1954 • Bud Connelly US Army WWII • Robert C. Bockwell US Army WWII • George Cargo Asa Macv 1968-1969 • Emil "Dutch" Combs Sgt USAF WWII • Nathan Jz Drass US Navy 2010 USS Eisenhower • Richard Mau Pfc US Army 1943-1945 WWII • Carl S. Fox Us Army WWI • Wm. McKeever US Army WWI • Paul Elvea Sgt US Army Air 1942-1943 WWII • Darwin Winchell USNR
4. Marshall Veterans Memorial
1968-1970 • Daniel P. Keith US Army Sgt 1968-1970 • Stuart E Leach US Army WWII 1942-1945 • Larry Elyea Cpl US Marines 1959-1963 • Douglas Cole Army Vietnam • Edward Rivers Pvt 1st Class WWII 1945-1946 • Jt Simmons US Army WWII • C. Max Shew US Navy WWII • Paul Woods S/Msgt E8 WWII USAF 1956-1980 • Benard M. Wolf USMC WWII • Harold Willison USMC 1954-1957 • Ernie J Stage Korea USAF 1951-54 • Larry Cole Brown Water Navy Vietnam • Howard Burnett US Navy WWII • Edwin Kutz Ssg US Amry Kia 26 Feb 1991 • David A. DeLano Sp4 US Army 1955-1957 Korea • Keith E. Bernard Jr. US Army WWII • Bernard Gordon US Navy 1944-1945 WWII • Thomas J. Shew US Army WWII • Donald Jeffery US Navy 1951-1954 • Cletus Liptow USAF Korea 1950-1954 • Robert Gole Army 1944-1945 WWII • Jules Libbrecht US Army WWI • Ernest Divers Army Air Copps WWII • Steven Kinney Pfc US Army 1952-1954 Korea • Bob Smitherman US Navy WWII 1944-1946 • Robert Swanson Pfc US Army 1941-1948 WWII • Vanwormer Edward Buss US Army WWII • Ben Lark US Army 1954-1956 • Joe Stephens Sp4 US Army 1970-1971 Vietnam • Dennis Wintersteen US Army Vietnam 1967-1970 • James Bolton US Army Korea 1952-53 • Floyd Yaudes US Army WWII • Lt Ira C. Livingston Jr. USAAC WWII • Lewis Robinson USMC WWII 1942-45 • Herbert Conley Pacific Theater WWII • Carlon John Schafer 1953-1955 Korea • David A. Trine US Air Force Korea • David Burnett US Navy Vietnam • Vincni
5. Marshall Veterans Memorial
Keller Cw4 US Army WWII • Bill Thick Jr. Army Infantry Desert Storm • Charles Parker Sgt US Army 1953-1955 Korea • Mark E. Duncan Sgt USMC Desert Storm 1983-1996 • Eugene Elvea US Air Force 1956-1962 • Donald L. Eberhard USN WWII • Edwin Russell Sgt USAF 1941-1945 WWII • George Elyea Pfc US Army 1944-1946 WWII • Richard E. Gary US Army 1957-1959 • Constance June Courtright WWII US Marines • Alvin Taylor Sgt US Amy 1942-1945 WWII • Dan McFadden Sgt US Army Germany • VFW Post 4139 Lapeer, MI • Herbert W. Groesbeck Navy 1943-1945 WWII • Norman Maurer Cpl US Army 1950-1952 Korea • S Sgt Robert A. Clayborn USAAF WWWII Pacific • Calvin Connelly World War II US Navy • Dennis L. Patton USMC 1959-1963 • United States Marine Corps • Elmer Lawrence Co A 10th Inf WWII • A.E. Lawrence Pfc Bsm 2 Olc US Army WWII • Elmer Lawrence Sfc Infantry Korean War • Jack BrubakeR Sgt US Marines Vietnam 1965 • Jeffrey Duncan Mtcs Ss US Navy 1996-2010 • Joe E. Bryant Spec-4 US Army 1958-1964 • In memory of Samuel Ailes Templeton • Deville Hubbard Captain US Army • Roy I Pierce Dmz Korean Army 1970-1971 • Robt Phillips Cpl. Us Army 1942-1944 WWII • Ellison Hunt US Air Force 1945-1946 WWII • David Menu US Army 1942-1953 • H. Wintersteen USMC Vietnam 2-20-54 10-2-10 • RH Trapp USMC Saipan-Tiniam-Okinawa-WWII • Kenneth Gentry Ssg US Army Kia 26 Feb 1991 • Robert Grable Po2 US Navy 1949-1953 • Darwin Sawtelle
6. Marshall Veterans Memorial
US Navy 1944-1945 WWII • Sgt Sc Miller Army 1943-1945 Pow 1944-1945 • Jm Libbrecht Sn US Navy 1952-1953 Korea • John A Tobalske US Army Cpl Korean War • Eed Backus Sgt Ab Apmy 1943-46 WWII • Gordon M. Hughes Mach Mate Navy 1945-1945 WWII • Henry Willerick USN WWII Gunner Mate • Stan Lawrence Sgt US Navy 1940-1949 WWII • Craig Lawrence Pvt US Army 1972-1974 Vietnam • Rick Lawrence Hm3 US Navy Korea • Chris Baker Sr. Msg US Army 1968-1998 • Chris Baker Jr. Ssgt US Army 1995-2013 Iraq • Alfred Lehmkuhl US Army 1944-1946 • Keith Bernard Sr. US Army WWI • Mark A. Patton Sgt US Army 1969 Vietnam • James A. Mistak T Sgt USAF 1979-1993 • John F. Miller Sp-5 US Army Vietnam • Rick Korloch US Army • Glen J. Smith Tec5 US Army 1942-1945 WWII • Alice Courtright Us Navy WWII • Steve Rodgers US Army Vietnam • Martin E. Fitzpatrick US Navy WWI • Duane K. Cook US Army Retired • Donald L. Camp Tec5 US Army 1943-1946 WWII • Fred Dobbertien US Navy 1944-1946 WWII • Guy Picketts Sr. Cyn3 US Navy 1967-1971 Vietnam • Fred L. Fausz Army WWI 1907-1994 • Edgar B. Bottoff Sgt US Army World War II • Cpl Homer Willerick Sr. USA WWII • Arnold Lockyer Army WWII 1944-1948 • James I. Rolton US Army Korea 1952-53 • Ray L. Yaudes USAAC WWII • Oscar Hindenach Mike USA WWII • Edward Mikusko Staff Sgt USA WWII 1942-1945 • Clarence Hodges US Air Force 1956-1979 • Melvin F Withee Cpl USMC WWII-Leyte • Harold Brubakir
US Army WWII • In memory of John Aalbregtse US Navy WWII • Sruce Bidelman Sgt USAF SS 1951-53 Korea • Don Sommers US Navy Korea 1951-64 • Clarence Boyd US Army WWII France Germany • Leslie Buskirk Po First Class USN • Pfc William J. Hayes Sr. 45th Inf WWII • Norman Siefke Sgt US Army WWII • In memory of all Submariners of WWII • Robert R. Mumaw Ha1-C USN World War II • Ramon E. Price US Navy Mm2 WWII Pacific • Robert L. Schnaitman US Navy WWII • James Waters Sgt USA WWII • Robert Lipsey US Army WWII • Alton B. Withee Sgt USAAC WWII • Cobert L. Conley T Sgt Medic WWII • Erich R Hetke Sgt Army NG Iraqi Freedom • Richard E. Ditto U.S. M.C. Korea • Josepil Bramble Korea 1952-1953 • Ronald E. May Sgt US Army Vietnam 1969-75 • Dennis G. Hall Sp4 US Army Vietnam 1996-71 • Victon Scuff 2/3 F A Bn Capt WWI • Rawleig Hunter Sp5 USASA Tec Germany 1959-65 • Keith W. Roe Cpl US Army Korea • In memory Pfc Bill Hayes US Inf WWII • Joshua Conklin Senior Airman US Air Force • Jason Conklin Sergeant US Marine Corp • Dorman Wigent WWII • Bud & Kay Bossard Lt USAF USNNC • Herd Boyersdore USCG WWII Momm Ic • Lloyd Lglenn US Navy World War II • W.J. McKeever US Army WW I Argonne Forest • United States Navy • Clarence Boyd USA WWII France Germany • Joseph Palchak Sr. WWII US Army • Junior Thorton US Navy WWII Pacific • Fred Smith WWI • James Newell USN Pacific USS Alcor

Erected by VFW Post 4139 Lapeer, Michigan.