Danbury in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Danbury Area Korean War Memorial

Daniel G. Hill PFC USA KIA 4 Jul 1952
Earle M. Lockwood, Jr. Sgt USA KIA 15 Sep 1950

The Korean War

On June 25 1950, communist
North Korean armed forces crossed the 38th parallel and invaded South Korea in a full scale war of aggression, determined to place the entire Korean peninsula under their control.

Reacting to this invasion, the United Nations Security Council, for the first time in history, created a United Nations Command to restore peace and security in the area. The President of the United States, Harry S. Truman, ordered American combat units into Korea to support the Republic of South Korea in repelling the armed attack.

This war produced some of the most difficult and heartrending combat in the history of the United States Armed Forces. It was the least expected of wars. Fought under the most unfavorable possible military conditions. The human and material cost was staggering.

After three years of bitter combat, an armistice was signed on July 27, 1953, establishing the boundary line between North and South Korea at the 38th parallel, the point of the initial invasion. The Korean War occupies a unique place in world history – it was the first time a United Nations coalition turned the tide against communist aggression.

United States War Statistics
Served in Korea During War: 1,500,000
Stationed in Far East: 1,789,000
On Active Duty 1950 – 1953: 5,764143
Combat deaths: 33,629
Wounded In Action: 103,284
Missing
2. Danbury Area Korean War Memorial
[ Left Panel ]
In Action: 8,177
Prisoners of War: 7,140
Prisoners Returned: 4,418
Died In Captivity: 2,701
Non-Combat Deaths: 2,786
Unaccounted For: 389
Medal of Honor Recipients: 131
Army     Navy     Air Force     Marines     Coast Guard

[A plaque in front of the memorial reads]:
This memorial is dedicated on the 25th day of July 1993, commemorating the 40th anniversary of the armistice ending the hostilities of the Korean War.

People from the Greater Danbury Area towns of Bethel, Brookfield, Danbury, New Fairfield, New Milford, Newtown, Redding, Ridgefield, and Sherman have established this monument to honor and express enduring gratitude for the courage and sacrifice of the American men and women who served during the Korean War and to remember forever those who gave their lives to the cause of freedom.

3. Danbury Area Korean War Memorial
[Right Panel]