Carleton Place in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Post Office and Federal Building

Inscription.
The first post office was established in town in 1830. That same year, the name of the community changed from Morphy's Falls to Carlton Place, and then, through a slip in typing, to Carleton Place. By 1890, the growth of the town was such that construction of a new post office building was necessary.

This 2˝ story building was designed by Thomas Fuller (1823-1898), architect of the Peace Tower on Parliament Hill in Ottawa. He designed a total of 78 Post Offices for the Dominion of Canada.

It was constructed in 1891 of New Brunswick Red Sandstone with Beckwith Brown Limestone foundation.

In addition to the mail sorting room, it housed the Customs and Inland Revenue Office, an Examining Warehouse, a caretaker's apartment, and later, the Railway Telegraph Offices.

The Clock Tower was added to the building in 1913. The weight-driven clock was manufactured by John Smith and Sons of The Midland Clockworks in England. The brass bell weighs 800 pounds, and the four beveled glass clock faces each measure 5' 6" in diameter. Local jeweler James Dack was given the job of maintaining the clock, and his son Howard had the honour of starting the 150 lb. pendulum.

This building served as the Post Office and Customs Office for the community until 1970 when a new post office was constructed
across the street.

Erected by Town of Carleton Place and Carleton Place and Beckwith Historical Society.