Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Antoon Derkinderen

Antonius Johannes Derkinderen 1859-1925

Antoon Derkinderen schilderde, tekende, etste, lithografeerde, ontwierp een postzegelserie en maakte wandschilderingen. Ook maakte hij boekversieringen, onder andere voor de Gijsbrecht van Aemstel van Vondel. Derkinderen riep met zijn werk zowel bewondering als weerstand op. Erkenning blijkt onder andere uit het eredoctoraat dat de Rijksuniversiteit van Groningen hem in 1914 verleende. Als directeur van de Rijksacademie van beeldende kunsten (1907-1925) in Amsterdam pleitte hij voor het samenbrengen van kunst en ambacht. Hierbij dient kunst de samenleving en komt het er tegelijkertijd uit voort. Werken van Derkinderen zijn in het bezit van diverse musea in heel Nederland. In het Stadsarchief worden 72 schetsen van bekende katholieke Amsterdammers, die hij maakte in opdracht van Stichting Begijnhof, bewaard. Naast deze straat kreeg hij in meer steden, waaronder zijn geboorteplaats Den Bosch, een straat naar zich vernoemd.

(English translation:)

Antoon Derkinderen painted, drew, etched, lithographed, designed a stamp series and
made wall paintings. He also made book decorations, including for Vondel’s Gijsbrecht van Aemstel. Derkinderen's work evoked both admiration and resistance. Recognition is evident from, among other things, the honorary doctorate that the University of Groningen awarded him in 1914. As director of the National Academy of Visual Arts (1907-1925) in Amsterdam, he advocated bringing together art and craft. Art serves society and at the same time emerges from it. Works by Derkinderen are owned by various museums throughout the Netherlands. The City Archives contain 72 sketches of famous Catholic Amsterdammers, which he made on behalf of the Begijnhof Foundation. In addition to this street, he also had a street named after him in several other cities, including in his birthplace of Den Bosch.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Antoon Derkinderen Marker - wide view

Overview: Antonius Johannes (Antoon) Derkinderen ('s-Hertogenbosch, 20 December 1859 – Amsterdam, 2 November 1925) was a Dutch painter, Glass artist, Draftsman and designer of book covers.

Significance: Derkinderen was inspired by e.g. the 'Gesamtkunst' of Richard Wagner and the Medieval Cathedrals, and strove for a fusion of art disciplines under the leadership of architecture. Under the influence of the ideas of William Morris and Walter Crane, he came to the realization that by following 'l'art-pour-l'art' ideas, art had become isolated from society, and artisanship had been ignored. Derkinderen strove for a new integration of art and society, where art serviced society and emanated
Antoon Derkinderen (courtesy of Het geheugen van Nederland via Wikimedia Commons), 1893
3. Frontispiece (as mentioned on marker) for Vondel’s Gijsbrecht van Aemstel
from society. As such, community art was not about individual impressions and emotions, but about art that expressed grand and broad ideas.
(Submitted on October 6, 2023.)