Bonham in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Russell's Opera House

Inscription. The oldest of Bonham's two premiere opera houses was constructed on this site in 1874. Home to many locally produced productions, this facility was also the site of many performances from the popular traveling companies of the era. One such production stood out from all the many varied programs presented on the stage of Russell's Opera House.

In 1889, several weeks in advance of a scheduled performance, the house manager contracted for a production of "Uncle Tom's Cabin". When word of the booking first leaked out, there were some grumblings from citizens whose memories of the all too recent war and aftermath were still fresh; however, no large scale opposition to the performance arose.

As we are told, best laid plans often go awry. On December 6, the day before the arrival of the theatrical troupe, word reached Bonham by telegraph of the death of Jefferson Davis, esteemed president of the Confederate States of America. Bonham's response to the news was immediate. The Fannin County Commissioners Court ordered the Courthouse to be draped in black crepe. Merchants displayed suitably draped photographs of the fallen leader, and special services were scheduled in the town's churches.

Demands for cancellation of the theatrical production were made to the house manager whose reply was that such action was impossible
since the contract was ironclad and the management of the hall did not have sufficient funds to pay off the obligation.

Shortly after noon the next day, the traveling company arrived in Bonham on the Texas and Pacific Cannonball. Their trunks and personal belongings were dispatched to The Burney House, a hotel located just behind the performance hall. Theatrical props and scenery were sent to Russell's where some locally hired young men began to erect the meager scenery on the stage.

After an early supper, the actors crossed the alley and entered the theatre by the stage door. After a quick check of the props and scenery, the company went to the dressing rooms to prepare for the performance.

As curtain time drew near, the company manager became aware of a lack of noise and bustle usually present in the audience. Peeking through the curtain, he saw the entire audience consisted of six men sitting silently in the front row. He remarked to his fellow thespians that the house would be unusually slim that evening.

As the curtain rose and before the opening lines were uttered, the six members of the audience, as a man, stood, withdrew their hands from beneath their coats and begun firing their pistols at the newly installed electrical lights on the stage. Pandemonium broke out in the street below where a heretofore silent crowd had gathered
2. The Russell's Opera House Marker at the corner of the building
with every kind of noise maker imaginable.

The actors fled the premises, grabbed their belongings from the hotel, and with the actress playing Little Eva leading the way, hightailed on foot to the T & P depot. Fortune smiled on the company for a west bound train steamed into town only minutes later and the company made it's escape.

It was said that traveling theatrical companies avoided Bonham for some time to come.

Erected by City of Bonham Fannin County, Texas. (Marker Number 7.)