Goldfield in Esmeralda County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Consolidated Telephone – Telegraph Company Building

Inscription. This building was the communications center of Goldfield from 1908 until 1963. The Consolidated Telephone – Telegraph Company Building was one of the few spared by a fire that destroyed 53 blocks of the downtown area in 1923. Today, this building survives as an unspoiled expression of the work of turn-of-the-century craftsman, and serves as an example of the business life in the Tonopah-Goldfield area from the years when the mines were producing millions and brining new prosperity to Nevada. From 1904 to 1910, the gold mines of the region boomed. With more than 15,000 people, Goldfield was the largest city in Nevada during that period, having four railroads and other modern conveniences. The town was damaged by a flash flood in 1913 and mining was in decline, so many people left the area. The fire of 1923 caused the remaining residents to leave. Today the largest employer in Goldfield is Esmeralda County.

Erected by State Historic marker, State Historic Preservation office and Central Nevada Historical Society. (Marker Number 242.)

A section of the building, showing the marker on the column between the leftmost door and the double doors.
3. The Consolidated Telephone – Telegraph Company Building