Banks Township near Ellsworth in Antrim County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Essex

Inscription. At the beginning of 1901, a reporter visiting Essex noted thirty to forty houses, a large sawmill. a stave factory, a shingle mill, one store, a telephone office, a blacksmith shop, a livery stable and a post office. A 1902 Central Lake Torch reported signs in Essex announcing “Shoes Repared Hear,” and “Harness Repared Here.” The first postmaster was Henry Chamberlin, who came in 1900. Arthur B. Meech, the second postmaster, was installed on May 16, 1904. The post office closed four months later as the lumber supply and population declined.

Erected 1996 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number 1941.)

Regarding Essex. There is no sign of Essex left.