Kearney Township in Bellaire in Antrim County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bellaire – The Antrim County Seat

Inscription. The first pioneers of Antrim County settled along Grand Traverse Bay near Elk Rapids in the 1850s. Later settlers moved inland, and urged that the county seat be transferred from the bay shore closer to the geographical center of the county. After a close election in 1879, Keno, later named Bellaire, became the new county seat. Thus began a bitter controversy which was appealed to the state Supreme Court and lasted for twenty-five years. Although the courthouse square was purchased as early as 1879, the county building was not constructed until 1904-05 after another vote. Designed by Jens C. Peterson, and built by Waterman and Price, the courthouse cost $30,000.

Erected 1974 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number 274.)

The Antrim County Courthouse is a rectangular, 2˝-story, Late Victorian-eclectic, red-brick structure on a gray sandstone foundation with a hip roof and gray sandstone trim. The galvanized steel cornice has been painted and sanded to match the stone trim. A clock tower, over 100 feet high, projects from the roof; a clock dial of 5 feet in diameter is located at the top.
(Submitted on October 7, 2023.)

The courthouse is out of frame on the left.