Wapama’s Engine

Inscription. Before you is a 42-Ton triple-expansion steam engine from the steam schooner Wapama, which sailed on the West Coast from 1915 to 1947.

This engine is the largest artifact rescued from the Wapama before her demolition in 2013. Wapama was the last of some 225 steam schooners that transported lumber from the Pacific Northwest to California ports. Inside the visitor center across the street are extensive exhibits and films. There you can see a model of the ship and the Wapama’s cast-iron propeller, as well as learn more about California’s lumber trade.

Basic Facts
Built: about 1915
Builder: Main Iron Works
Two oil-fired, water tube boilers powering a single propeller
800 ihp
Speed: 10 knots

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
Wapama plans, with detail of the triple-expansion steam engine )main image); Wapama, undated (above).

"Built with Douglas fir, Wapama departed from current shipbuilding practices. The ship was not reinforced with diagonal straps of iron to
strengthen the hull, but was instead solidly built of wood with approximately three times the number of timber fastenings that an iron-reinforced vessel would have. The uniqueness of Wapama’s construction illustrates the human factor in ship design. Instead of following the standard design approved by the American Bureau of Shipping, the shipwrights who built the Wapama relied on their years of experience and intuition about what would work to construct the vessel. It is perhaps due to the shipwrights' skill with marrying old and new shipbuilding traditions that the Wapama survived her contemporaries."
(Submitted on October 8, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Wapama’s Engine