Gober in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gober Public Schools

Inscription. The town known as Gober was settled in the 1840s, and was first called Grittersville. A town site was platted in 1885 and the town was renamed to honor early settlers. Public education in Gober began in a one-room schoolhouse that also served as a church and social center. In 1924 fire destroyed the school, but it was replaced by a two-story frame structure. A new brick school was erected in 1938-39, and the Gober Independent School District was formed. The school closed in 1969 due to declining enrollment.

2. The view of the Gober Public Schools Marker from the street
3. The Welcome to Gober Texas Sign