Ladonia in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Little Bethel Baptist Church

Inscription. Little Bethel Baptist Church was established in the community of Stall Cup, outside of Ladonia, on April 14, 1912. At that time, there was no nearby church for African Americans living in southeast Fannin County. Around 1932, Deacon John Marshall moved Little Bethel to Ladonia because poor road conditions were affecting the church's membership. In 1938, several members purchased the current property and a church building was constructed to replace the previous structure that had burned down. For 100 years, the Little Bethel Baptist Church has served, and continues to serve, Ladonia and surrounding communities with charity, leadership, and spiritual guidance.