Port Rowan in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Port Rowan History

Inscription.
The first white settlers in this area arrived from New England in the 1790s and 25 years later Port Rowan townsite was surveyed on land owned by the Ellis and Wolven families.

The town was named for Col. Sir William Rowan (1789-1879) secretary to Sir John Colbore, Lieut Gov of Upper Canada.

Fishing, logging, hunting, agriculture and the export of their related products were the foundation of the village's economy.

More recently the town's beautiful location brings tourists to the area where they enjoy the natural environment.

When the South Central Railway (part of the Grand Trunk system) came to town in 1886 Port Rowan was a bustling place boasting shipbuilding, furniture making, sash and door manufacturing, harness and carriage makers, a brewery, several hotels and a newspaper. The last train left town in 1965.

The village was first lighted by a carbon arc system installed in 1895. It fuelled eight street lamps along Main Street. In 1908 this was replaced by a natural gas system and in 1928 electricity came to the village.

The first school was built in 1863 and when high school was added in 1875 a new two-storey brick school was built. The new public school was constructed in 1957.

The first Baptist congregation met in 1820 and was soon followed
by the Anglican and Methodist Churches. In 2015 the town is also home to United, Free Methodist, Mennonite and Lutheran Churches Port Rowan's population has fluctuated over the years rising and falling between 400 and 1000 citizens. The Villages of Long Point Bay provided a boost to these figures when it began. construction in 1998.

Service clubs, the legion and lodges enriched the lives of Port Rowan residents for many years. They included the Lions Club, the Lioness Club and the Optimists as well as Branch No. 379 of the Royal Canadian Legion, the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, the Rebekahs, the Eastern Star and Walsingham Masonic Lodge No. 174 which as the oldest organization in Port Rowan has been here for more than 150 years.

Plaque sponsored by the Port Rowan/South Walsingham Heritage Association

Erected by Port Rowan/South Walsingham Heritage Association.