Honey Grove in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Crockett Park

Inscription. Named for David Crockett (1786-1836), the colorful Tennessee pioneer and congressman who rallied to cause of Texas in her war for independence. Late in 1835, Crockett traveled by riverboat, horseback, and on foot, entering Texas along the Red River (NE of here). Camping at a site half a mile northeast of this park, he found wild bees and honey in hollow trees. In letters to family and friends, Crockett called the campsite a "Honey Grove". It is said he told his friends he would settle here later, but in a few weeks he died in cause of freedom at the Alamo.

One of Crockett's old friends, Tennessee surveyor Samuel A. Erwin (1786-1854), became the first settler here (1839) and first postmaster (1846). Benjamin S. Walcott, arriving in 1848, added land of his own to his wife's legacy from James Gilmer. With Erwin as co-founder, he platted town of Honey Grove on the Gilmer Grant. He also erected first stone building.

By 1885, Honey Grove had many businesses, including a weekly newspaper, "The Independent". Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad reached here in 1887. A peak of 4,000 inhabitants was attained in 1890. Situated on land bought from W.J. Erwin (1919), this park provides recreation for a dynamic community.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number

3. The view of Crockett Park and Marker from the parking lot