New Athens in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Notre-Dame de Lorette

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
L'augmentation de la population du hameau des Porcherons détermina l'archevêque de Paris, Jean- François de Gondi, à faire construire une première église, vers 1645. Placée sous le patronage de la Vierge de Lorette, et la dépendance de l'abbaye de Montmartre, elle était située à l'emplacement du n°54 de l'actuelle rue Lamartine. Erigée en paroisse en 1791, elle est détruite en 1796. Hippolyte Lebas, élève de Percier et Fontaine, remporte en 1822 un concours pour l'édification d'une nouvelle église. Commencés en 1823, les travaux sont achevés en 1836. A l'exception de son portique à quatre colonnes corinthiennes surmonté d'un fronton triangulaire, orné des allégories de la Foi, I'Espérance et la Charité, elle s'inspire de Sainte-Marie-Majeure. Comme les basiliques romaines, en effet, cette église n'est pas voûtée, et un arc triomphal délimite la nef du chœur. Rénovation de l'abondant décor de peintures murales et des grandes orgues de Cavaillé-Coll de 1974 à 1977.

(English translation:)

The increase in the population of the hamlet of Porcherons led the Archbishop of Paris,
Jean-François de Gondi, to have a first church built, around 1645. Placed under the patronage of the Virgin of Lorette, and dependent on the abbey of Montmartre, it was located at number 54 of the current Rue Lamartine. Established as a parish in 1791, it was destroyed in 1796. Hippolyte Lebas, a student of Percier and Fontaine, won a competition in 1822 for the building of a new church. Begun in 1823, the work was completed in 1836. With the exception of its portico with four Corinthian columns surmounted by a triangular pediment, decorated with allegories of Faith, Hope and Charity, it was inspired by Saint Marie-Majeure. Like the Roman basilicas, in fact, this church is not vaulted, and a triumphal arch demarcates the nave from the choir. Renovation of the abundant decoration of mural paintings and the large organs of Cavaillé-Coll from 1974 to 1977.

2. Notre-Dame de Lorette Marker - wide view

3. Notre-Dame de Lorette
Notre-Dame-de-Lorette is a Roman Catholic church located in the 9th arrondissement of Paris, It was built between 1823 and 1836 in the Neo-classical architectural style by architect Louis-Hippolyte Lebas, in a neighbourhood known as the New Athens, for its many artistic and scholarly residents in the 19th century, including George Sand, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, and Alexandre Dumas. While the exterior is classical and austere, the church interior is known for its rich collection of paintings, sculpture, and polychrome decoration. - Wikipedia
4. L’Eglise Notre-Dame de Lorette