Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Johan Jongkind

Johan Barthold Jongkind 1819-1891

Op school had het vak tekenen al de grote interesse van Johan Jongkind. Hij ging uiteindelijk naar de Haagsche Teekenacademie, Hier kreeg hij les van Andreas Schelfhout, die hem als zijn beste leerling beschouwde. Jongkind leerde van hem aquarelleren, wat een belangrijke techniek in zijn werk werd. Dit deed hij veelal in de openlucht om later in zijn atelier uit te werken. Dankzij een koninklijke subsidie kon hij zich in Parijs artistiek ontwikkelen. Jongkind kampte met alcoholverslaving en psychische problemen. Door hulp van zijn kunstenaarsvrienden en de ontmoeting in 1861 met tekenlerares/schilderes Joséphine Fesser, met wie hij een relatie kreeg, bleef hij op de been. Alhoewel hij in Frankrijk bleef wonen, schilderde hij nog regelmatig Nederlandse landschappen. Jongkind was een voorloper van het impressionisme en na Van Gogh wordt hij als een van de meest invloedrijke schilders van de 19e eeuw beschouwd. Zijn vriend Claude Monet noemde hem zijn ware leermeester.

(English translation:)

Johan Jongkind was already very interested
in drawing as a subject at school. He eventually went to the Haagsche Teekenacademie, where he was taught by Andreas Schelfhout, who considered him his best student. Jongkind learned to paint with watercolors from him, which became an important technique in his work. He often did this in the open air and later worked on it in his studio. Thanks to a royal subsidy, he was able to develop artistically in Paris. Jongkind struggled with alcohol addiction and psychological problems. He stayed on his feet with the help of his artist friends and the meeting in 1861 with drawing teacher/painter Joséphine Fesser, with whom he began a relationship. Although he continued to live in France, he still regularly painted Dutch landscapes. Jongkind was a precursor of impressionism and, after Van Gogh, he is considered one of the most influential painters of the 19th century. His friend Claude Monet called him his true teacher.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Johan Jongkind Marker - wide view

1. Johan Jongkind (Wikipedia).
Overview: Johan Barthold Jongkind (3 June 1819 – 9 February 1891) was a Dutch painter and printmaker. He painted marine landscapes in a free manner and is regarded as a forerunner of Impressionism.
(Submitted on October 10, 2023.)

2. Jongkind, Johann Barthold (The Famous Artists).
Excerpt: Jongkind never found true success during his lifetime. His situation became so dire in 1860 that a group of his friends joined forces for a benefit art sale to help the ailing Jongkind. Some believe that the near-starvation conditions of his life as well as his lack of success caused the artist to
become mentally ill around this period. Fourcaud, who visited Jongkind frequently said of the artist, when “he began to speak about his art his lucidity returned intact. His remarks on the state of the atmosphere and the luminous life of things often struck me by the inattendu, by their truth, and sometimes by the curious way they were expressed.” Fourcaud remembers the artist showing an immense portfolio of watercolors and how carelessly the artist handled his own work. When cautioned about ruining the pieces, Jongkind replied, “Bah! Nature gave me that, and if I want it she will give me ten times more.”

Jongkind continually studied the sun’s rays and the play of reflections as the light traveled across the landscape during the day. Though his works were not a commercial success during his lifetime, his study of the atmosphere and light influenced a number of more well-known impressionist artists of his time including, Claude Monet, Edouard Manet, Tryon, Diaz and Rousseau. Monet referred to him as a man of profound genius...