Pelzer in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pelzer Schools

1. Pelzer Schools Marker (side 1)
Inscription.
The first Pelzer Mills School, built in 1881, was a two-story frame building. The school was described as having "the air of a city school" and the mill funded a ten-month term at a time when three-months was common. The school was free and open to local children whether or not their families worked in the mill. The standard family contract at Pelzer Mills, however, required attendance for children aged 5-12. Children older than 12 were required to take a job in the mill.

By 1890 there were 175 students and 3 teachers. In 1900 a new graded school was built at the corner of Hale and Lebby Sts. It was destroyed by fire in 1902 and a new building was constructed. Smythe School and auditorium, both designed by Joseph Shrine, were completed in 1922. The upper floors of Smythe School burned in 1949, but the lower stories were salvaged and remodeled. It continued as Pelzer Elementary School until 2009.

Erected 2018 by Pelzer Heritage Commission. (Marker Number 4-43.)

1. Ellison Adger Smyth. Excerpt:
Seeking to make Pelzer a model mill town, the company had its own rules of behavior and employed constables in the community to enforce them. Smyth was a leader in requiring compulsory education in Pelzer in 1902, a practice that did not become state law for another fifteen years. The schools, run by the company, were open ten months a year and were free to all children of Pelzer.
(Submitted on October 10, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Pelzer Schools Marker (side 2)

2. Historic Pelzer Auditorium celebrates 100th year in 2020. Excerpt:
Funded by local mill owners as part of the Pelzer school system’s building plan, the new brick auditorium with towering white columns opened in October 1920 with 800 seats, according to news accounts. Over the next 50 years, the auditorium on Lebby Street would serve as a center of activity for the burgeoning mill town, hosting everything from minstrel shows to mock trials.

3. Pelzer Schools Marker (side 1)
(looking east • former Pelzer Elementary School in left background)