Casco Antiguo in Zaragoza, Aragón, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Plaza de Santa Marta

Historia de Zaragoza

A los pies de la torre de la Catedral de San Salvador se extiende el antiguo barrio de La Seo. Fue barrio notable y en él vivieron familias y linajes importantes, muy a menudo vinculados con cargos y dignidades eclesiásticas, como lo demuestran los nombres de sus calles: Pabostría, Deán, Chantre, Arcedianos…, algunos de los cuales aún se conservan. Las casas de Huarte y de Don Lope, construidas en el siglo XVI, son magníficos ejemplos de arquitectura civil renacentista. La segunda, mandada construir por el jurista Miguel Don Lope, conserva tres salones con artesonados y una bella escalera con cúpula; desde 1912 está instalado en sus dependencias el Real Cuerpo de la Maestranza de Caballería de San Jorge o Cofradía de Nobles. La plaza de Santa Marta, denominada así en virtud del Hospital del mismo nombre fundado en el sigle XIV, continúa hacia la calle de D. Juan de Aragón, donde se encuentra la sede del Justicia. Esta institución, propia del antiguo Reino, tiene un significado de libertad e independencia que se recupera en el estatuto de autonomía de 1982.

English
translation

At the foot of the tower of the San Salvador Cathedral extends the old neighborhood of La Seo. It was a remarkable neighborhood of important families, very often linked to ecclesiastical offices and dignities, as is shown by the names of their streets: Pabostría, Dean, Chantre, Archdeconians…, some of which are still preserved. The houses of Huarte and Don Lope, built in the 16th century, are magnificent examples of civil Renaissance architecture. The second, ordered to be built by the jurist Miguel Don Lope, preserves three rooms with coffered ceilings and a beautiful staircase with a dome. Since 1912 in it is installed the dependencies of the Royal Armory Corps of Cavalry of San Jorge or the Brotherhood of Nobles. The Plaza de Santa Marta, named after the hospital of the same name, founded in the 14th century, continues towards the street of Juan de Aragón, where the Justice headquarters is located. This institution, typical of the old Kingdom, is symbolic of the freedom and independence that was recovered in the Statute of Autonomy of 1982.