St. George in Greene County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Blue Ridge School

Inscription. The Episcopal Church opened Blue Ridge School here in 1910 for children from mountain communties who had minimal access to education. Led by the Rev. George P. Mayo, the school became the centerpiece of an extensive network of Episcopal missions that served several counties in this region. The campus includes two buildings listed on the National Register of Historic Places: Gibson Memorial Chapel (1932) and the Martha Bagby Battle House (1934). The former was designed by Ralph Adams Cram, one of the most prominent American architects of his era. Blue Ridge School closed in 1961 but reopened in 1962 with a new mission as a college preparatory boarding school for boys.

Erected 2020 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number D-47.)

Founded as the Blue Ridge Industrial School in 1909 by Reverend George Pickett Mayo, the school’s early mission was to provide a vocational education for boys and girls who otherwise would not have had the opportunity to realize their rich potential. Today, Blue Ridge School is dedicated to providing a sound college-prep education for capable and willing young men. In our supportive, structured community, self-esteem is founded upon solid accomplishment in the classroom, on athletic fields, in the arts, and in a host of co-curricular activities.
(Submitted on October 11, 2023.)

The main entrance to the campus is in the distance on the left.