Honey Grove in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Erwin Evans Smith

(August 22, 1886 - September 4, 1947)

Inscription. Artist-photographer Erwin Evans Smith, a Fannin County native, was enchanted as a youth with the culture and folklore of ranching in the southwest. He studied art in Chicago and Boston in hopes of becoming a western sculptor. For several summers in the early 1900s, he visited ranches to sketch and photograph cowboys at work and leisure. He never realized his dream of sculpting but left over 2000 photographs as a priceless record of life on the range.
Recorded-1976

1. Honey Grove, TX. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on October 11, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Erwin Evans Smith. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on October 11, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Erwin Evans Smith Marker in the cemetery
Public Domain - Erwin E. Smith - Amon Carter Museum of American Art, Fort Worth, Texas, 1908