Near Afton in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The History of the Rockfish Gap Country Store

— Greenwood Historic District —

Inscription. Built during the nineteen-thirties, Rockfish Gap Country Store was first used as a peach packing shed by Chesly A. Hayden. Not only was it the biggest warehouse distribution center in the county, but it also ranked among the top three in the state of Virginia for production. Several orchards around the area used the building, but only during the summer months while peaches were in season.

The only electricity in the building was used on the conveyer belt which extended the length of the building, sending the peaches to be washed and sorted according to size. As there was no running water, a nearby spring was used for washing the peaches.

Locals that worked in the packing shed still remember when Route 151 didn’t exist and when they made 10 cents a day for a full day’s work.

When the peach business in Virginia slowed due to increased sales further south, Harold Milliman bought the building and converted it into a Country Store. Keeping true to southern tradition, the family sold fresh produce, meats, butters and breads from their farm. The store also contained a variety of antiques and was the second largest seller of split-oak baskets in the state.

With no indoor plumbing, the Milliman family used an outhouse and hauled water from their home every day for forty years to wash their

Eighty years later, the building is under its third owner and not only is business booming, but water is flowing. While owned and managed by the Gates, there have been major improvements to the business. Not only is there now an extensive selection of antiques, home décor, jewelry and local art, there is also running water, heat, air conditioning, and internet. New to the list of improvements are the solar panels which are now atop the store’s roof. These panels were installed with the intentions of using their renewable energy to help heat the store’s water and building. Eventually, the panels will account for thirty percent of the annual heating expenses at the Rockfish Gap.

While the owners strive to maintain the southern charm and integrity of the store, the structural changes are an example of how agricultural buildings throughout this rural county are adapting to survive in these economic times. Nevertheless, the outhouses are still located out back for nostalgic purposes.

Erected by Rockfish Gap Country Store, Afton, Virginia.

It is on the front porch, to the left of the store’s red doors.