West Seventh - Fort Road in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Welcome to the Saint Paul Municipal Grain Terminal

Inscription.

Built in 1931, the Saint Paul Municipal Grain Terminal is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It is one of Saint Paul's few remaining connections to the once-vibrant grain industry on the riverfront. At one time, the entire riverfront in this area was a hub of grain processing, distribution, and transportation.

Trains regularly arrived at this building, or the adjacent Minnesota farmers Union elevator, to unload spring wheat and other grains. Barges lined the Mississippi River waiting for grain to pass through the tall head house of the grain terminal into empty barge hoppers for transportation down the river.

The Grain Terminal was in operation until the 1980s, and today serves as a tangible link to the Midwest's strong history as a grain-producing region and agriculture's role in transforming the Mississippi River into a reliable channel for commerce.

Caption: Saint Paul Municipal Grain Terminal, 1952

Exhibits funded through the generous support of: