The Avenues in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

William Clayton

Inscription. The hymn Come, Come, Ye Saints, has become a rallying song of Mormons everywhere. Its words were penned by William Clayton, born in Penwortham, Lancashire, England in 1814. He came to America as a convert of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (Mormon). When the pioneers made their historic trek from Illinois to Salt Lake Valley. He served as clerk of the first group entering the valley on the journey. In Iowa, he penned the words to Come, Come, Ye Saints almost immediately it became pioneer favorite.

1. William Clayton on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 13, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. "Come, Come, Ye Saints" on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 13, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Located at Brigham Young Family Cemetery, also known as Mormon Pioneers Memorial Monument
3. Music and lyrics to "Come, Come, Ye Saints"