Ridgefield in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Elms Inn and Stebbins Homestead

Ridgefield, Connecticut

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
In 1799, Thomas Rockwell opened a small carpentry shop which later became part of the Elms Inn. It was also a shoemaker’s shop and later, a tin shop operated by Francis Rockwell. Francis was also a vintner whose vineyard was across the street between Catoonah and Gilbert Streets. In 1860 John Rockwell opened the Elm Shade Cottages to serve wealthy New Yorkers arriving to vacation in the country during the summer months. The restaurant and inn still serve the public.

Dr. Amos Baker was a prominent physician in Ridgefield’s early history who served as surgeon’s mate with Colonel Philip Burr Bradley’s Battalion at the Battle of Ridgefield. He was also one of the early founders of the Methodist Church; classes in Methodism were held around his kitchen table. By chance, he discovered an apple. It is mentioned in The Apples of New York which states “ … that the original tree was in full bearing in its native place, Ridgefield, Conn. during the Revolutionary War.”

Benjamin Stebbins arrived in Ridgefield from Northampton, Massachusetts in 1714. He was granted a rocky plot at the northernmost part of Main Street in 1721 and built his home there six years later. He and his home were at the center of the Battle of Ridgefield in 1777 as it was next to the barricade set up to stop the British advance. Benjamin,
then 86 and infirm, remained indoors throughout the battle as bullets and cannon balls struck the house. The several fires that started were soon extinguished. Stebbins lost his property soon after as he “ … joined the enemy & his Estate been by Law declared Forfeited to this State … ”

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 7.)

2. Marker in Ridgefield

More about this marker. Old photographs of the Elms Inn and Stebbins Homestead appear on the marker, courtesy of the Keeler Tavern Museum and Ridgefield Historical Society.

4. The Elms Inn
5. The Elms Inn and Stebbins Homestead