Port Ryerse in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Lieut.-Col. Samuel Ryerse

Inscription.
A United Empire Loyalist, Ryerse was commissioned in the 4th New Jersey Volunteers during the American Revolution, following which he took refuge in New Brunswick. In 1794 he came to Upper Canada, and the following year received 3,000 acres of land in Woodhouse and Charlotteville townships. Settling at the mouth of Young's Creek, he erected a grist-mill around which grew the community of Port Ryerse. As Lieutenant of the County of Norfolk and chairman of the Court of Quarter Sessions, he took an important part in the early military and civil administration of this area.

Erected by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Samuel Ryerse’s forebears emigrated from Holland to America in the mid 17th century. They later moved to what became Bergen County, N.J., where young Samuel was raised and presumably educated. According to one family historian, on the outbreak of the American revolution Ryerse was imprisoned for his loyalty. He later escaped and joined the loyalist forces along with his younger brother Joseph. Samuel became a captain in the New Jersey Volunteers on 25 March 1777. During the next two years he played a conspicuous role in raids into
his native province from New York City.
(Submitted on October 13, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)