Hot Springs National Park in Garland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Mountain Towers

Hot Springs National Park

Inscription. In 1877, Enoch Woolman built a wooden observation tower on Hot Springs Mountain that was 80 feet tall. The tower became a popular attraction with the public and rewarded visitors with picturesque views of the surrounding area. Sometime between 1885 and 1895, the Woolman Tower was struck by lightning and burned to the ground. In 1906, the Woolman Tower was replaced with a steel tower by Arkansas National Bank President Charles N. Rix.

The new observation tower, or Rix Tower, was 165 feet tall, included an Otis elevator, and was equipped with a high powered telescope. The total cost to erect the Rix Tower was $20,000. In 1971, it was declared unsafe and was dismantled. The current Hot Springs Mountain Tower opened its doors to the public on June 3, 1983. It stands 216 feet tall and cost over $1.5 million to build.

Caption
Lower Right: This 1884 drawing of the Enoch Woolman structure depicts the first observation tower to be built on Hot Springs Mountain.

Erected by National Park Service, US Department of the interior.

3. The Mountain Tower