Nitro in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Co. B 142nd Infantry 36th Division

Combat Infantry Company

— Italy – France – Austria – Germany —
— World War II —

Inscription.
Commanding Officers — Captain Dewey W. Mann, WV • Captain Chester V. McKeen, ME • Captain Joseph Middleton, TX • Captain David W. Sisco, VT • 1st Lt. Paul F. Heath, CA

Officers — 1st. Lt. Leo M. April, MA • 1st Lt. Theodore Barstow, CA (KIA) • 1st Lt. Vernon N. Bland, AZ (KIA) • 1st Lt. Albert H. Cummings, CA (KIA) • 1st Lt. James Evans, NY • Captain George C. Fugate, MS (KIA) • 1st Lt. Charles W. Garnham, PA • 2nd Lt. George F. Gebhart, SD • 2nd Lt. Robert H. Grieger, OH • 1st Lt. William H. Hale, KY • 1st Lt. Morris B. Taylor, NC • 1st Lt. Kenneth E. Henke, IN • 1st Lt. John L. Hoover, AL • 2nd Lt. John B. Lea, TX • 2nd Lt. Robert J. Martin, NY (POW) • 1st Lt. William E. Nelson, CA • 1st Lt. Robert M. Peden, TX • 1st Lt. James W. Preston, SD • 1st Lt. Robert J. Pultz, KS • 1st Lt. Ramon Sandoval, TX • 1st Lt. Earl A. Smoak, SC (POW)

Officers Receiving Battlefield Promotions — 1st Lt. Hiram F. Fenton, TX • 1st Lt. Robert C. Futrell, TX • 1st Lt. Woodrow J. Baxter, TX • 1st Lt. Kenneth O. Pitner, Tx • 1st Lt. William O. Repke, NJ

God Bless America

A member of Nitro City Council, he erected memorial at Nitro City Park in honor of his men of Company B (WW II), and was founder of the flag memorial of Nitro, and was an avid golfer.

He was one of the of the most decorated soldiers from West Virginia — a true World War II hero. Captain of Company B – 1st Battalion, 142nd Infantry Regiment – 36th Division from September 24, 1941 – July 10, 1947. He earned the following medals: Silver Star, Legion
2. Co. B 142nd Infantry 36th Division Memorial Wall in Nitro WV
This tablet is the one in the upper left.
of Merit, Bronze Star, Purple Heart, American Defense Service, American Campaign, Asiatic Pacific Campaign, Europe-African Middle Eastern Campaign, World War II Victory Medal, Army Occupation Medal, France Croix De Guerre Medal.

He also received: A Certificate of Commendation for the Secretary of State Office by Natalie Tennant, Certificate of the Chief Executive Order from Gov. Joe Manchin, The Order National De La Legion D’Honour (Legion of Honor from France: Highest decoration in France).
(Submitted on October 14, 2023.)

3. Honor Respect Gratitude
“These words express why the men of Company B are the beloved ones in the hearts of families, friends, and fellow servicemen. They made the sacrifices. They paid the debt. They kept us free. Under the leadership of Capt. Dewey W. Mann, (former citizen of Nitro), this is their story.”
WWII: Sept. 1943 — May 1945
Naples • Foggia • Anzio