Hot Springs National Park in Garland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Open Springs

Inscription. As early as the 1840s the bathhouses were capping springs to control and use them. These springs evoke pre-development days when water flowed freely from the mountainside. The water of Open Springs has an average temperature of 134°F (56°C).

Caption
The water is extremely hot as it emerges from the ground, but several species of algae can tolerate its high temperatures. Although the thermal water is relatively low in mineral content, some 1,300 pounds of minerals are contained in the water that flows each day from the park's 47 springs.

3. The Open Springs