Carleton Place in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Carleton Place Town Hall

Inscription.
Built between 1895 and 1897 for a cost of $26,000, our Town Hall was designed in the Richardson Romanesque style by Toronto architect George King. It replaced the original Town Hall built in 1872 on Edmund Street. The chateau style building is constructed of cut limestone quarried from Beckwith Township.

The Town Hall originally contained the Council Chamber, Mayor's and Clerk's offices, a library with reading and smoking rooms, an upstairs auditorium, a caretaker's apartment, the fire hall and the police station with two jail cells.

The bay tower was used by the Ocean Wave Fire Company to dry houses [sic - hoses] until the early 1990s. The bell tower houses the original bell, and the town clock was installed in the tower in 1990 on the 100th anniversary of the incorporation of the Town of Carleton Place.

The Carleton Place Town Hall is designated under Part IV of The Ontario Heritage Act. It is further protected by a Heritage Agreement with Ontario Heritage Trust.

[Two right photo captions read]
• Grand Lodge L.O.V.B.A. [1925] [Loyal Orange Association?]