North End in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Building a Landmark

Inscription.
The challenge of building the Florentine Café was given to Bradford Construction Company by the Riccio Family in 1995. A demanding task since the family wanted to keep the old original look of the late 1800's. To do this Bradford Construction Company demolished the existing cafe that was totally dilapidated and began construction of what was to become a North End landmark. Gerry Riccio and builder Donald Roy collaborated on a design that would blend into the neighborhood charm. Great care went into wood selection. Five hundred year old white oak trees were harvested from the mountains of Connecticut and were used extensively in the construction of all interior and exterior wood trim, including the magnificent bar. All trim and woodwork was milled right on the job site by master craftsman and done the old fashion way by hand. The results speak for themselves. So step into the past and enjoy the Florentine Cafe. The North End's oldest bar and first open door restaurant.

Gerry Riccio Family-Owner
Bradford Construction-Company Builder