Casco Antiguo in Zaragoza, Aragón, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Francisco Goya Cenotaph

Inscription.

La Junta del Centenario de Goya, que recibió este mausoleo de los herederos de la familia Goichoechea y de la municipalidad de Burdeos, hace donación de él a la inmortal ciudad de Zaragoza. Abril MCMXXVIII

Ici fut inhume le 17 avril 1828 l’illustre peintre espagnol Francisco Goya y Lucientes, dont les cendres ont été transporteés le 5 juin 1899 au Panthéon de Madrid

Sepultura de la Familia de Goicoechea

Al major de los padres el amor filial eleva este monumento a la memoria de D. Martin Miguel Goicoechea del comercio de Madrid
Nacio en Al Sasua, Reyno de Navarra el 27 de octubre de 1755 y falleció en Burdeos el 30 de junio de 1825
Rogad a dios por su alma

English translation
The Goya Centenary Board, which received this mausoleum from the heirs of the Goichoechea family and the municipality of Bordeaux, makes a donation of it to the immortal city of Zaragoza. April 1928

Here was buried on April 17, 1828 the illustrious Spanish painter Francisco Goya y Lucientes, whose remains were transported on June 5, 1899 to the pantheon in Madrid

To
the best of parents. Filial love raises this monument to the memory of Martin Miguel Goicoechea, businessman of Madrid
He was born in Alsasua, Kingdom of Navarre on October 27, 1755 and died in Bordeaux on June 30, 1825
Pray to God for his soul

Regarding Francisco Goya Cenotaph.
2. Francisco Goya Cenotaph Marker Additional Inscriptions
This marker includes the inscriptions on the original burial urn of Francisco Goya, which was also part of his wife's family's burial plot. His remains were moved from Bordeaux to Madrid, but there had been plans to have him buried in Zaragoza. As a result, this cenotaph was erected here near the Basilica of El Pilar in Zaragoza.

1. The Goya Memorial at Zaragoza's Cultural Heritage website (en español). The cenotaph is part of a larger memorial to Goya, one of Spain's best-known painters. (Submitted on October 14, 2023.)

2. Francisco Goya at Wikipedia.
Francisco de Goya was born in Fuendetodos, Aragón, Spain, on 30 March 1746 to José Benito de Goya y Franque and Gracia de Lucientes y Salvador. The family had moved that year to the city of Zaragoza, but there is no record why; likely José was commissioned to work there. They were lower middle-class. José was the son of a notary and of Basque origin, his ancestors being from Zerain, earning his living as a gilder, specializing in religious and decorative craftwork. He oversaw the gilding and most of the ornamentation during the rebuilding of the Basilica of Our Lady of the Pillar (Santa Maria del Pilar), the principal cathedral of Zaragoza. Francisco was their fourth child, following his sister Rita (b. 1737), brother Tomás (b. 1739) (who was to follow
in his father's trade) and second sister Jacinta (b. 1743). There were two younger sons, Mariano (b. 1750) and Camilo (b. 1753).
(Submitted on October 14, 2023.)

4. Francisco Goya Memorial