Johnson City in Washington County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Henry Massengill

1. Henry Massengill Marker, Side A
Side A
Erected to the memory of
Henry Massengill

and his pioneer family came from North Carolina to the Watauga settlement in 1769. His plantation near the mouth of Boone's Creek adjoined William Bean's, who was the the first permanent white settler west of the Allegheny Mountains.

—•——

In 1775 was appointed to an office in the Watauga Association which adopted the first written constitution, for the government of American-born Freemen.

—•——

Built the Massengill house of worship 1777.
Served two years as sheriff of Washington District. In 1778 was chairman of the committee of safety.

—•——

Served on the staff of Captain William Edmiston in General Shelby's expedition against the Chicamauga Indians in 1779.

—•——

Furnished three sons to the Revolutionary Army.

Side B
Henry Massengill and his wife Mary Cobb had six children
Michael, Hal, Solomon, Ailsey, Elizabeth and Mary.

—•——

Michael Massengill, 1756-1834, married Dorcas Stone.
Enlisted in the Revolutionary Army at the age of 20 and participated in the Battles of Musgrove's Mills, Blackstock and King's Mountain. A member of the Regulators in Washington Co. in 1778. One of the founders of Grainger Co. and
one of the early justices of the county court.

—•——

Hal Massengill, 1758-1837, married first Penelope Cobb, daughter of William Cobb in Womack's Fort during the Indian invasion of 1776, while the fort was surrounded by Indians. Married second Elizabeth Emmert. Enlisted as a soldier of the Revolution at the age of 18 and served two years and three months on the frontier and in North Carolina. His grandson, Dr. Robert Massengill Porter founded the medical department of the University of Nashville.

—•——

Solomon Massengill, married Tabitha Cobb. Died in Madison Co. Alabama 1831. Served under Gen. Sumpter in the Revolutionary War. Had his right ear cut off by a British Dragoon at the Battle of Blackstock, S.C. appointed ensign 1790, in the Washington Co. militia by Gov. Blount. One of the founders of Anderson Co. a member of the first county court and one of the commissioners to locate the county seat.
Ailsey Massengill married first a Murphy and second a Boothe. Died without issue.

—•——

Elizabeth Massengill married first a Timothy who was killed on the Little Tennessee River. Married second, Isaac Thomas, noted Indian scout and trader who carried Nancy Ward's message to the Watauga settlers in 1776 warning them of an Indian invasion. Isaac Thomas was a Revolutionary War soldier and one of the founder of Sevier Co.
2. Henry Massengill Marker, Side B
The first co. court was held in his residence.

—•——

Mary Massengill, Born 1766, married 1792 William Atkinson, noted silversmith, who with his brother Matthew Atkinson, was commissioned in 1801 by Gov. Archibald Roane to make the first great seal of the State of Tennessee.

Side C
The Massengill House of Worship
"In April 1777 Rev. Charles Cummings; a Presbyterian minister from Wolf Hills settlement came to Watauga and preached three days. We hailed his coming among us with great joy for our souls were hungering and thirsting for spiritual nourishment. He urged the settlers to build a house of worship which we decided to do. I was to furnish logs, boards and all timbers needed to build a large house with a section of benches in the back side for the Massengill and Cobb negroes numbering at this time 151 souls, so these slaves can come out and be refreshed in body and soul. This house was completed by July 1777 and was known as the Massengill House of Worship. Revs. Cummings and Mulkey preached several times to the settlers. I marched with Shelby against the Indians in 1779. While I was away Tories came, abused my family, destroyed my property, burnt the Massengill House of Worship to the ground."
From the Memoir of Henry Massengill

—•——

Genealogy
The home of the Massengills before the
3. Henry Massengill Marker, Side C
time of written records in England was the Hamlet of Masongill (1512 Mesyngill) in the Parish of Thornton in Lonsdale, west riding of Yorkshire, England and is the location of Masongill Hall which is still standing.

—•——

The Massengills of Whitby, Yorkshire England
Gilbert I, (will dated Aug. 26, 1592) Anthony Gilbert II and Daniel I (Bap. Feb. 27, 1624) who emigrated from England in 1645 and settled in Charles City., Va., 1653. His descendants were Daniel II of Va., James of N.C. and Henry of Watauga.

—•——

The earliest record of the family found is the unconnected William Mersyngale, rector of the Church of Wilbery, Diocese of York, England. His will was dated Sept. 15, 1472 and proved Oct. 17, 1472.

—•——

William Cobb
Wm. Cobb, of English ancestry, closely followed his brother-in-law, Henry Massengill to the Watauga settlement. A member of the first Washington Co. court. In 1780 was one of the judges and viewers of the currency of the realm and one of the most prominent of the pioneers. His residence, Rocky Mount, 4.2 mi. N.E. of this spot, was used by Governor Blount in 1790 as the capitol of the Southwest Territory. This was the first seat of the first recognized government west of the Alleghany Mountains and court was held in the surrounding woods. This residence, still standing, has been
4. Henry Massengill Marker, Side D
continuously in the Cobb-Massengill Family.

—•——

"Mr. Cobb was a wealthy farmer, an emigrant from N.C., no stranger to comfort and taste nor unaccustomed to what for the day was style. Like the old Virginia and Carolina gentlemen he entertained elegantly with profusion rather than with plenty, without ceremony and without grudging. Like theirs his house was plain, convenient, without show. His equipage was simple and unpretending. He kept his horses, his dogs, his rifles and even traps for the use, convenience and comfort of his guests. His servants, his rooms, his grounds were all at their bidding. They felt themselves at home and never said adieu to him or his family without the parting regret and the tenderness of an old friendship." - Ramsey's Annals of Tenn.

—•——

Andrew Jackson
Seventh President of the United States was related to Wm. Cobb's wife and in 1788, while awaiting his license to practice law in Washington Co., stayed at the Wm. Cobb residence for six weeks and spent the time hunting and fishing.

Erected 1937 by Samuel Evans Massengill, M.D. of Bristol, Tennessee.