Boley in Okfuskee County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

J.B. Boley

Inscription. J.B. Foley, a White Man, was roadmaster for the Fort Smith and Western Railroad which passed a few feet south of this point. Mr. Boley had faith in the Black Man to govern himself and persuaded the railroad to establish a townsite here; thus the town of Boley was named for him.

Boley, Creek Nation, Indian Territory, was established in 1903 and incorporated May 11, 1905.

Erected 1976 by Erected by the Association for the Study of Afro-American life and history in cooperation with the Amoco Foundation Inc.

Regarding J.B. Boley. The town of Boley is recognized as a National Historical Site by the U.S. Congress.

1. Boley, Oklahoma.
In 1904, the town of Boley was platted and was named for Mr. Boley (white) (the railroad manager of the Fort Smith and Western Railroad which ran through the townsite), because he manifested such a profound interest in the establishment of the town.

Boley was formally opened on September 22, 1904, on an application granted to the 200 Citizens of Boley, Indian Territory, who made the application through T. M. Haynes, townsite Manager, Attorney M. J. Jones, H. C. Cavil, Merchant and Hillard Taylor, gin operator. The Charter was granted on May 10, 1905.

During the early territorial days of Boley, its area was surrounded with Indians who soon made friends with their new neighbors through the natives of said area, among the being the James
Barnett family, who at that time lived in a dug-out on his allottment near the townsite of Boley, the Israel Johnson, Sr., family and the Lige Walker family. A part of the Boley townsite is on the Johnson and Barnett allottments.
(Submitted on October 15, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)

2. Photograph of J. B. Boley, rail master, on his horse, next to a train, c. 1902. (Submitted on October 15, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)