Woods Hole in Falmouth in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Enjoy the View!

Martha's Vineyard
During the whaling era, wealthy Boston sea captains and merchant traders often created estates on Martha's Vineyard with their trading profits. Today, the Vineyard has become one of the Northeast's most prominent summer havens, having attracted numerous celebrity regulars

Vineyard Sound
Vineyard Sound is the stretch of the Atlantic Ocean which separates the Elizabeth Islands and the southwestern part of Cape Cod from the island of Martha's Vineyard. To the west, Vineyard Sound joins Rhode Island Sound, and on its eastern end it connects to Nantucket Sound.

Elizabeth Islands
There are 8 islands with a total land area of 13.34 square miles. All of the Elizabeth Islands, except Cuttyhunk and Penikese, are privately owned by the Forbes family. Cuttyhunk and Penikese are publicly accessible.

Woods Hole Passage
Woods Hole passage separates the Elizabeth Islands from the town of Woods Hole on the mainland. It is a naturally occurring rocky, and sometimes treacherous passage. The current is often strong running between Buzzards Bay, located on the east of the Cape and Vineyard Sound. The village of Woods Hole is home to a world renowned center for marine, biomedical, and environmental scientific exploration.

In Memory of Douglas