Downtown in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Gardo House

One of the Most Elegant Homes in the City

Inscription. This elaborate Victorian mansion, known formerly as the Gardo House, was designed by William H. Folsom and Joseph H. Ridges in 1872 as an official residence for Brigham Young, president of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. It was also sometimes referred to as the "Amelia Palace," since Young's wife Amelia Folsom Young was to serve as hostess. Brigham Young died in 1877 before it was completed, but President John Taylor lived there briefly. It was later rented to various tenants.

In 1901 Colonel Edwin F. Holmes purchased the house as a birthday gift for his wife. Known as the "Silver Queen" for her fortune made in Park City's mines, Susanna Bransford Emery-Holmes turned the home into a showplace. On occasion, she even rolled out a red carpet for her guests. The Holmes eventually moved to California and the home was razed in 1921.