Binnenstad in Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Eloyen Gasthuis / Eloyen Almshouse

Inscription.
Het Utrechtse Smedengilde Eloy, genoemd naar de beschermheilige St. Eloy (Eligius), dateert uit 1304. Het gilde stichtte hier rond 1446 een gasthuis voor behoeftige gildeleden en hun weduwen. Sinds 1603 werd, dankzij een nalatenschap van meestersmid en gildebroeder Adriaan Willemsz van Dashorst, aan twintig arme gildeleden of andere armen wekelijks brood en geld gegeven. Deze uitdeling heeft tot 1908 in de Buurkerk. de parochiekerk van de smeden. plaatsgevonden. In 1644 werd de toegangspoort met smidshamer aangebracht. Het huis bezit een kolfbaan uit 1730.

(English translation:)

The Utrecht Blacksmiths' Guild Eloy, named after the patron saint St. Eloy (Eligius), dates from 1304. The guild founded a guest house (i.e., social housing or almshouse) here around 1446 for needy guild members and their widows. Since 1603, thanks to a legacy of master blacksmith and guild brother Adriaan Willemsz van Dashorst, twenty poor guild members or other poor people have been given bread and money every week. This distribution took place in the Buurkerk, the parish church of the blacksmiths, until 1908.
The entrance gate with a blacksmith's hammer was installed in 1644. The house has a “kolf” rink from 1730 (“kolf” is a Dutch ice sport perhaps something similar to mini-golf).

Erected by The ANWB, VVV.

2. Eloyen Gasthuis / Eloyen Almshouse Marker - wide view
 St. Eloy’s Hospice (Wikipedia).
On the “kolf court”: The hospice has a kolf court, now roofed over, which is more than 250 years old. Since its last restoration it is a really beautiful sight, with the court marked out in brass inlay in the floor.

By the 18th century, when the kolf court was purchased, kolf (then an outdoor sport) had become so popular that courts were to be found throughout the land. Every little village had one, while a city like Utrecht had as many as twenty (in 1700).
(Submitted on October 16, 2023.)

3. Eloyen Gasthuis / Eloyen Almshouse Marker - wider view