Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dustin Brown

Inscription. The first player in LA Kings history to hoist the Stanley Cup, Dustin Brown's legacy with the organization is his reputation as a fierce on-ice competitor, his significant role in history-defining moments and his unparalleled commitment to his teammates and our community. Brown retired as the all-time games played leader in Kings franchise history (1,296 games), ranking near the top in almost every major regular-season category over his 18 seasons. Ultimately it was Brown's play and leadership in the postseason that helped cement his iconic relevance to Kings fans as he captained the team to a pair of pinnacle moments with two Stanley Cup championships in 2012 and 2014. Originally drafted by the Kings in 2003, Brown received the organization's highest individual achievement on February 11, 2023, with the unveiling of this statue and raising of the banner with his Number 23 to the rafters during a special on-ice ceremony. Brown, known for his humility, class and passion for the game, took his rightful place in the company of those who have defined what it means to be part of the identity of the LA Kings.