Lincoln Township in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

c.1830s Log Farmstead

Two-Story Log House
This typical German Settler's log house was owned by Adam Miller prior to 1798 and located on a tract of land called "Paradise," about 10 miles from the Historical Center. It was moved to this site in 1954. The 1798 direct tax names Adam Miller as a store owner and weaver. He also was a Justice of the Peace and served as a Representative to the Pennsylvania Assembly for Somerset County from 1798 to 1803.

The furnishings of the house are typical of southwestern Pennsylvania homesteads in the early 1800s. The main floor of the house served as a kitchen, bedroom, and workroom The second floor was used for storage of food and as quarters for the children. The cool temperature of the cellar made it an ideal place for the storage and preservation of root crops, sauerkraut, cider, and other foods. The house was typically surrounded by herb and vegetable gardens, a small orchard, and fields.

Log Smokehouse
The log smokehouse is an original structure relocated from a farm in Southampton Twp. A smoldering fire was started inside the smokehouse and hams, bacon, and sausage were hung from hooks. After a period of time in the smoke and at the proper temperature, the meat would be preserved for later use. Few examples of this type of log structure have survived.

Summer
Kitchen and Double-Crib Log Barn

The summer kitchen provided a separate area from the log house to preserve foods, cook meals, churn butter, and do laundry. The log bam provided shelter for animals and grain storage. It consists of two log cribs connected by a common roof and siding. These two structures were constructed by the Pennsylvania Conservation Corps.

Erected by Historical and Genealogical Society of Somerset County.

3. c.1830s Log Farmstead - Adam Miller House