Saint Vincent de Paul in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

L’Affaire de Fort Chabrol

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
L'affaire de Fort-Chabrol peut être considérée comme une séquelle de l'affaire Dreyfus. Jules Guérin, un journaliste antidreyfusard qui allait être apprehende pour complot contre la sûreté de l'Etat, s'enferma au siège de l'association qu'il avait créée, le "Grand Occident de France", au no 51 de la rue de Chabrol, avec une quarantaine de compagnons, le 13 août 1899. Le siège par les forces de l'ordre dura trente-huit jours. On dut détourner les omnibus, car des sympathisants, du haut de l'impériale, jetaient aux assiégés des ballots de vivres. On coupa l'eau, on surveilla les égouts. Finalement les assiégés durent se rendre le 20 septembre. Les compagnons de Guérin sortirent libres, mais lui-même fut déféré en haute cour et purgea dix ans de prison.

(English translation:)

The Fort-Chabrol affair can be considered as a sequel to the Dreyfus affair. Jules Guérin, an anti-Dreyfusard journalist who was going to be arrested for plotting against state security, locked himself in the headquarters of the association he had created, the "Grand Occident de France", at no. 51
rue de Chabrol, with around forty companions, on August 13, 1899. The siege by the police lasted thirty-eight days. Transportation had to be diverted because sympathizers were throwing bales of food to the besieged from the top of a neighboring building. The water was cut off, the sewers were monitored. Finally the besieged had to surrender on September 20. Guérin's companions went free, but he himself was brought before the high court and served ten years in prison.

2. L’Affaire de Fort Chabrol Marker - wide view

Excerpts (in translation): Fort Chabrol designates the incredible episode which took place from August 12 to September 20, 1899, when Jules Guérin, refusing to comply with the arrest warrant issued against him, took refuge for 38 days in a building on rue de Chabrol in Paris, while the … government … feared a nationalist and monarchist riot on the occasion of the review trial of Alfred Dreyfus in Rennes.

On August 12, 1899, the authorities arrested Paul Déroulède and the leaders of the League of Patriots, as well as the leaders of the Royalist Youth and the Anti-Semitic League of France. Refusing to comply with the arrest warrant issued against him, Jules Guérin, president of the Anti-Semitic League and director of the weekly newspaper L'Antijuif, took refuge at the "Grand Occident de France", no. 51, rue de Chabrol.

The building,
1899
3. Fort Chabrol
Note the building depicted here, the “fort”, is roughly 100 meters east of the marker site. The building is now a food store.
put under siege, was supplied in the days preceding its surrender from rented accommodation at no. 114 rue Lafayette. Thrown from roofs, the packages did not all reach their goal: some fell into the street. After thirty-eight days of resistance, the insurgents surrendered on September 20, 1899.

Following this event, the expression "un fort Chabrol" came into use in several French-speaking countries, to designate a situation where an individual - generally armed, sometimes with hostages - takes refuge in a building surrounded by forces. of order.
(Submitted on October 16, 2023.)

4. Fort Chabrol