River Forest in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The River Forest Tennis Club

–Established 1905–

Inscription. The River Forest Tennis Club was established on May 16, 1905, by a group of local residents who wanted to create a club that was both social and athletic in nature. The club was originally located east of this site at the intersection of Lake Street, Quick Avenue, and Bonnie Brae Place on land relinquished by the River Forest Golf Club when it moved west.

The first clubhouse was opened on July 4, 1905, but was destroyed by a fire the following year. A new building was designed by three member-architects, including Frank Lloyd Wright who created the final plans. Completed in 1906 at a cost of $2,630, the long, narrow structure had a stark simplicity with brown-stained board-and-batten siding.

In 1920, the Cook County Forest Preserve Commission took over the site, and the River Forest Tennis Club moved to its current location. The clubhouse was sawed into three sections, carted via horse-drawn wagons, and rebuilt with an additional 250 square feet. Ten clay tennis courts were added to the grounds and in 1937 an outdoor swimming pool was built. More than 100 years after its completion, this building still plays an integral role in members' enjoyment of the River Forest Tennis Club.

Erected 2012 by Tim Elvart, Troop 65 Eagle Scout Project; River Forest Tennis Club.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureSports. A significant historical date for this entry is July 4, 1905.

Regarding The River Forest Tennis Club. The original site of the River Forest Tennis Club was about half a mile due east of the current location.

1. River Forest Tennis Club: Historical Timeline
. A history of the RFTC, including its Frank Lloyd Wright-designed clubhouse (Submitted on October 16, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Frank Lloyd Wright Trust: River Forest Tennis Club. (Submitted on October 16, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. The River Forest Tennis Club
Courtesy of Frank Lloyd Wright Trust