Hansonville in Russell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Russell County / Washington County

Inscription. Russell County
Russell County was formed from Washington County in 1786. The county is named for William Russell, a Clinch Valley pioneer and member of the Virginia House of Delegates who introduced the legislation forming the county. The Clinch River runs through the county and the Pinnacle Natural Area Preserve lies within the river's watershed. Named for a towering rock outcrop known as the Pinnacle, this preserve has an assortment of geological features as well as a variety of freshwater species. There also are many caves in the region. The county seat is Lebanon.

Washington County
Washington County was formed from the extinct Fincastle County in 1776: portions of Montgomery County were added later. The county is named for Revolutionary War leader and first president of the United States George Washington. Emory & Henry College, located in the community of Emory, opened its doors to students in 1838. It is the oldest institution of higher learning in southwestern Virginia. Abingdon, the county seat, is the site of the renowned Barter Theatre. In 1946 the theatre was designated the State Theatre of Virginia.

Erected 2003 by West Virginis Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-91.)

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1786.