Downtown in Platteville in Grant County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Platteville Carnegie Library

Inscription.
This building was built using a $12,500 Carnegie Foundation grant to the Platteville Library Board. The project was approved in 1914 and built in 1915. It was designed by the architectural firm of Miller, Fullenwider and Dowling from Chicago with Rose Brothers of Platteville as the contractor. The building was used as a library by the Platteville community until 1975 when a new library was built on the northeast corner of Pine and Elm Streets.

The vacated building was used by the city as a teen center until it was sold to Southwest Design Associates, an architectural and engineering firm, and converted to office space. In 2015, the building was purchased by Cindy Tang who from 2016 to 2022 completed the historic renovation of the building.

The building is in the Tudor Revival Style and is a significant example of small library buildings in the early 20th century. Stained wood and stained glass in the Arts and Crafts style and a large fireplace characterize the interior of the building. The building is located in the Platteville Commercial Main Street Historic District and is listed on the National Historic Register.

EducationNotable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Carnegie Libraries, and the National Register of Historic Places series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1914.

(marker is on right side of front staircase)

Regarding Platteville Carnegie Library. Contributing Property, Main Street Commercial Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #90000377.
From the National Register Nomination:
While the School of Mining and the Wisconsin State Normal School in Platteville served the middle class and the wealthy, the free public library at 190 Market Street was for everyone. Billed as "a matter of vital importance to the welfare of our city," the establishment and funding of a free public library was undertaken by the women of the city and was managed by the original group, the Woman's Alliance. The Platteville Public Library is significant because it was the result of a community movement to provide an important educational institution to the community. While the library was initiated and managed for many years by the women in the city, it drew money from the entire community. An important source of education for the public in the city and outlying rural areas, the city library also was used extensively by students of the Platteville
(mounted on left side of front door)
1914
Andrew Carnegie Library
Designed by Grant C. Miller
190 Market Street
Schools. By 1930, when the library contained 7276 books, between three and four thousand reference questions were answered each year and approximately 10,000 people read or studied at the library tables.

1. Platteville Carnegie Library. Wisconsin Historical Society website entry:
Excerpt:
This architect-designed library structure is architecturally significant as an unusual example of the small library buildings popular in the early 20th century. It is important to Platteville because it is the first library constructed in the city and has remained in its original state, making an important contribution to the architectural history of Platteville.
(Submitted on October 16, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Main Street Commercial Historic District (Platteville, Wisconsin). Wikipedia entry:
The library is a contributing structure to the Historic District. A link is provided within this entry to the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form.
Excerpt:
The district includes the area of Platteville's early business districts on Second Street and Main, platted like an English village with narrow streets, narrow lots, and a village green. Includes the 1914 Tudor Revival Carnegie Library.
4. Platteville Carnegie Library (southwest elevation)

5. Platteville Carnegie Library (southeast elevation)
6. Platteville Carnegie Library (front/south elevation)
"This one-story library building is built of tapestry brick with a red tile side-gabled roof and sits on an elevated foundation. It features wide overhanging gable ends with large brackets supporting the west facade overhang and brick parapet piers that rise above the roof line at both ends of the building. Similar piers also flank the projecting entrance bay with gable overhang. The library exhibits the steeply pitched gables, false half-timbering in the stuccoed gable ends, variety of building materials, large wall chimney and decorative patterns in the brick work indicative of the English Tudor style."