Elk Rapids in Antrim County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Island House

Inscription. Edwin S. Noble (1838-1922) designed and built this house for his family in 1865. Noble, an expert accountant, was associated with the Dexter Noble Company, first as secretary-treasurer and later as a full partner. The company was involved in logging and the production of chemicals, flour and high-quality pig iron. It also operated a store and a brick yard. By 1882 the firm, then known as the Elk Rapids Iron Company, had become the largest employer in town. Edwin Noble, a driving force behind the iron company for over two decades, transformed a four-acre sand dune into this scenic island area by covering it with clay and dark loam and planting over sixty species of trees on it. He built a broad bridge over the river to connect the island with the town. In 1949, a part of the Island House became a public library.

Erected 1985 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number 548.)

The Island House is centered on an island at the mouth of the Elk River leading to Grand Traverse Bay in Lake Michigan. The island itself has no official name. The Elk River flows for only a short distance at 1˝ miles from its source at Elk Lake, but in that short distance, the river had numerous rapids through a seven-foot drop in elevation.

The island encompasses four acres and peaks at about 25 feet above the surface. Edwin Noble radically transformed the island by covering it with clay and loam, as well as planting numerous trees. The island would soon be nicknamed “The Isle
The pedestrian bridge to the Island House is out of frame to the right of the marker, out of frame to the left across from River Street, shown, is Pine Street.
of Pines due to the large number of trees on the island. Noble also constructed a small bridge to connect it to the mainland. The rapids were eliminated when the Elk Rapids Hydroelectric Dam was constructed in 1917, and it remains in operation. Today, the island is owned by the Village of Elk Rapids and remains open to the public as part of the Elk Rapids Harbor. It now contains several paved roads and bridges, boat launch and numerous docks, large parking lot, and park facilities.
(Submitted on October 17, 2023.)

3. Pedestrian Bridge to the Island House
This view is from the marker, which is directly behind the photographer.
4. The Island House Pedestrian Bridge
This view is from the Island House grounds. The marker is at the far end of the bridge.
5. Walkway to the Island House
This walkway starts at the end of the bridge and climbs up to the Island House, visible in the distance.
6. Island House Grounds
This view is west. The East Arm of Grand Traverse Bay is in the distance.
7. The Island House
This view is from the loop of Isle of Pines Drive, which provides automobile access to the library via bridges on Cedar Street and on Dexter Street. The sign over the door on the left reads “Elk Rapids District Library,” the black sign on the right of the door shows library hours, and there is a book drop below it to the right.