Chadron in Dawes County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Chadron State College

Inscription.
Chadron was selected as the site of the fourth Nebraska State Normal School on January 8, 1910, and located on the grounds of the former Chadron Congregational Academy. Classes began in the summer of 1911, concluding with the dedication of the Administration Building. In September, 248 students registered.

Chadron State has evolved into a comprehensive college with a wide range of undergraduate and graduate programs. It was authorized to begin offering graduate degrees in 1955 and is the only four-year college in western Nebraska. Chadron State is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission as well as subject-oriented accrediting agencies.

From its modest beginning, Chadron State College has evolved into a rapidly growing multipurpose institution of higher education. Located in the scenic Pine Ridge region of northwest Nebraska, the college serves the intellectual, cultural, and recreational needs of western Nebraska. The college's alumni achievements and contributions to society are widespread and have been recognized through regional, national, and international awards, including a Nobel Prize.

Erected 2018 by Chadron State College and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 124.)

Education. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 8, 1910.

1. Chadron State College (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Chadron State College (CSC) is one of three public colleges in the Nebraska State
(looking south from East 10th Street)
College System. The school opened in June 1911, although a previous institution dated from the late 19th century. The college has an enrollment of about 3,000 students. Chadron State College was founded in 1909 by the Nebraska Legislature to provide a higher education institution in northwest Nebraska. The Board of Education of State Normal Schools selected Chadron as the location of its fourth institution in January 1910.
(Submitted on October 17, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of Chadron State College. Excerpt:
Chadron State College, founded in 1911, began as a school that primarily prepared teachers. The institution has evolved into offering a strong undergraduate baccalaureate general education in pre-professional programs in a variety of disciplines. The undergraduate offerings are complemented with a limited number of master’s programs in education (1956), business (1984), organizational management (2006), and athletic training (2022).

3. Val Logsdon Fitch (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Val Logsdon Fitch (1923–2015) was an American nuclear physicist who, with co-researcher James Cronin, was awarded
3. Chadron State College Entrance
(looking south along Main Street, just west of the marker)
the 1980 Nobel Prize in Physics for a 1964 experiment using the Alternating Gradient Synchrotron at Brookhaven National Laboratory that proved that certain subatomic reactions do not adhere to fundamental symmetry principles.

Fitch was born on a cattle ranch near Merriman, Nebraska, on March 10, 1923. He attended Chadron State College for three years, then transferred to Northwestern University. This was during WWII; his studies were interrupted by being drafted into the US Army in 1943. After completing basic training, he was sent to Carnegie Institute of Technology for training under the Army Specialized Training Program. Fitch was one of a hundred or so ASTP soldiers who joined the Special Engineer Detachment (SED), which provided much-needed technicians to the Manhattan Project. The Army sent Fitch to the Manhattan Project's Los Alamos Laboratory in New Mexico. His wartime experiences led Fitch to decide to become a physicist.