Brackettville in Kinney County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Clark, USA

(Front)
Inscription. (Front)
Founded June, 1852. Guarded California road, rebuffed Indians, outlaws. Named for Maj. J.B. Clark, killed in Mexican War. Companies of infantry, artillery, cavalry stationed here. Clothing issued proved too warm for summer. Buildings were too cold for winter until chimneys were built in 1856. Troops routed Indians to Pecos River mouth, helped expel bandit Cortinas from Brownsville, 1859. Union gave up Clark, 1861, after Texas seceded -- reoccupied it 1866. Used Seminole Scout Company, Indian reservation established near fort. Duty here, decade after Civil War, was said to be equivalent to honorable mention. Practically all U.S. Cavalry regiments served here. 5th Cavalry served 1920-41. In World War II, 2nd and 11th Cavalry trained here. Post inactivated Feb. 9, 1946.

(Back)
Fort Clark, CSA
Located southwest edge of town. Upon secession and surrender of U.S. posts, Texas troops occupied the fort to give protection against Indians. They seized the four 24 pounders and two 8-inch Howitzers located there and sent the cannon for use in defense of the Texas coast. On supply line for Arizona, New Mexico campaign to make the South an ocean to ocean nation. Although the frontier defense line was pulled east more than 50 miles in 1862 and posts set a day's horseback ride apart from the Red River
to the Rio Grande, Fort Clark remained occupied by Confederate and State troops to keep Indian uprisings in check, to protect against bandits from Mexico, and to constantly watch for U.S. invasion along the Rio Grande.

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 2079.)

2. Fort Clark, CSA Monument/Marker - Back side