Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Anticipating Freedom

Inscription. Two enslaved families lived in the structures behind the McLean House, across the field in front of you. Mary Ann raised three children here: Maria, Rachael, and another unnamed daughter. The second family consisted of Bettie Love Stewart (pictured below) and her four children. In this house and yard, they had conducted daily work, raised children, and built lives despite slavery's oppression. After four years of war, Federal victory at Appomattox Court House made emancipation a reality for all enslaved people in this region, including half of Appomattox County's population. As Generals Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee met to discuss Lee's surrender in Wilmer and Virginia McLean's parlor on April 9, 1865, these families waited. The meeting's outcome changed their lives forever.

Captions
Lower Left: This 1892 Andrew Plecker photograph shows the back of the McLean House shortly before it was dismantled. The original combination kitchen and living quarters for enslaved people is visible along the left edge. Image courtesy NPS.

Lower Right: Bettie Love Stewart, pictured here later in life, performed domestic labor at the McLean House until emancipated with Grant's victory in 1865. Bettie's husband, Henry Stewart, lived near Manassas, where Bettie previously resided. After the
war, the Stewarts reunited and moved to Lynchburg, Virginia, where Henry worked as a brakeman until killed in a railroad accident in 1874. The Stewart children later lived in Lynchburg, New York, and Boston. Image courtesy of the family papers of Linda Crichlow White.

Erected by Appomattox Court House National Historical Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. The marker with the slaves quarters in the distance

1. The McLean House - Site of the Surrender. Appomattox Court House National Historical Park
The McLeans left Appomattox Court House and returned to Mrs. McLean's Prince William County, Virginia estate in the fall of 1867. When Wilmer McLean defaulted on repayment of loans, the banking house of Harrison, Goddin, and Apperson of Richmond, Virginia brought a judgment against him, and the "Surrender House" was sold at public auction on November 29, 1869. The house was purchased by John L. Pascoe and apparently rented to the Ragland family formerly of Richmond.
(Submitted on October 18, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Enslaved Peoples’ Quarters/Summer Kitchen. Appomattox Court House National Historical Park
At least nine enslaved people lived in the small white buildings behind the McLean House at the time of the surrender. Bettie Love Stewart and her four children worked alongside Mary Ann and her three children as caretakers of the McLean home. In addition
3. The front of the McLean House
to cooking the family’s meals, they took care of the McLean children, maintained the house, and looked after the family’s animals. Emancipation brought a mixture of hope and uncertainty for formerly enslaved people in the wake of Lee’s surrender.

4. The Anticipating Freedom Marker is on the left of the main trail to the courthouse