Garden City in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

History of the Straight Farmhouse

Inscription.
Around 1866, Daniel Straight built the house now owned by the Friends of the Garden City Historical Museum at 6221 Merriman Rd. On November 26, 1869, Daniel and Marcia, his wife, deeded 55+ acres to their son, Oscar in a Warranty Deed for $3,000. Various sections were conveyed via Quit Claim Deed back and forth between father and son until September 26, 1874 when the total property reached 105 acres, "more or less".

The property change hands several times over the years until the Friends of the Garden City Historical Museum, a 501(c)(3) organization, finally purchased it in August of 2004, named it "The Straight Farmhouse" and established the Lathers General Store and the Grande Parlor, a banquet facility, to support the operation.

In October of 2006 it became the home of the Garden City Historical Museum - a museum devoted entirely to the history of Garden City. A brick paver walkway was created as a memorial to our founders, families, friends, schools, churches and more and includes a monument and flagpole dedicated to military personnel - a gift from the American Legion Riders.

Friends of the Garden City Historical Museum
6221 Merriman Rd.