Fannin in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A Site for the People

Historic Markers and Memorials

The creation of what is now the Fannin Battleground State Historic Site began in 1913, when the Hanleys, owners of the land, deeded 10 acres to the state. The next year, a cement wall four feet high and eight inches thick was built around the site. Iron gates, formerly at the grounds of the Texas capitol, were installed at the entrance. An arch overhead declared that this was the "Fannin Battlefield."

In 1916, a distinctive 29-foot granite obelisk was installed. Two years later, Louise L. Parks sold 3.62 acres to the state, which would be used for a caretaker's residence. A windmill, now gone, and reservoir and water tank that still remain were eventually added to help maintain the luxuriant flowers and trees planted there.

Captions
Middle Left: A Connection to the Capitol
The iron gates here echo the iron fence at the Texas State Capitol in Austin today.

Lower Left: The Park Plan
In 1916, park designers had intended to draw attention to the granite obelisk by situating it in the middle of concentric concrete rings.

Lower Right: Historic Event
This photograph of Governor Jim Ferguson's visit to the Fannin Battlefield on March 8, 1916 shows the original wall and
gates.

Images: Goliad County Library, Markethouse Museum Collection; Texas Historical Commission; iStockPhoto

Erected by Fannin Battleground State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The marker
2. A Site for the People Marker with flag pole
is located on the grounds of the Fannin Battleground State Historic Site and there is no entrance fee to access the park. It is free.

The Fannin Battleground State Historic Site commemorates the Battle of Coleto Creek, a battle of the Texas Revolution, fought on March 19 and 20, 1836 between Texian forces commanded by Col. James W. Fannin and the Mexican Army commanded by Mexican General Jose de Urrea. Eventually surrounded and outnumbered, Fannin surrendered to the Mexican Army. He and his troops were executed several days later at nearby Presidio La Bahia. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on February 20, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Site for the People Marker from the park