Freeport, The Bahamas — North Atlantic (Lucayan Archipelago of the West Indies)

Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill

KG, OM, CH, TD, PC, DL, FRS

A British Politician and statesman known for leadership of the United Kingdom during World War II. He served twice as Prime Minister (1940-1945 & 1951-1955) and is the only British Prime Minister to receive the Nobel Prize in Literature. A noted Statesman and orator, Churchill was also an officer in the British Army, a historian, writer, and artist. He also served as Minister of Munitions, Secretary of State for War, and Secretary of State for Air.

"Courage is what it takes to stand up and speak;
Courage is also what it takes to sit down and listen."

-Sir Winston Churchill

This Marshall Fredricks' Bronze Portrait of Sir Winston Churchill was commissioned by the Grand Bahama Port Authority Lid in the early 1960s and relocated from Downtown Freeport to the Garden of the Groves.

Unveiled on Saturday 30th September, 2023 in the presence of :

His Excellency, Tom Hartley, British High Commissioner Lady Henrietta Spence-Churchill, Family Member of Sir Winston Churchill, Sarah St. George, Chairman of the Grand Bahama Port Authority Ltd., Marylin Laing, Manager of the Garden of the Groves, Commander Henry Kellman, Grand Bahamian World War II Veteran-Royal Air Force

"If
we open a quarrel between the past and the present, we shall find that we have lost the future."

Veterans from the Northern Bahamas Who served during World War I & II, Korea, Vietnam and the Gulf Wars

Captain Lawna Allen · Addison Carroll · Archibold Carroll · Franklyn Carroll · Sargeant Joseph Benjamin Carroll · Joseph Cartwright · Private A. Deveaux · Sargeant Fred Fowler · Sargeant Adam Goldsmith · Sir Jack Hayward W.B.E. · Cecil Hepburn · First Officer Garth Johnson · First Sargeant Wilbur Johnson · Corporal George Jones · Comrade Henry Kellman · Sargeant Major Virginius Alfred Knowles · Ralph Levarity · First Lieutenant Warren Lightbourne · Petty Officer James Lothian · Private Alfred Malone · Private Carl Marshall · Private Michael McKinney · First Lieutenant George Mosely · Private George Munroe · First Lieutenant Mary Nabb · First Officer Joseph Poad · James Roker · Salathiel Rolle · Petty Officer Joan Sawyer · Neville Simmons · Sargeant Peter Stratton · Thomas Sweeting · Chester Thompson · Hartis Thompson · Captain Leonard Maurice Thompson · Morris Thompson · Errington Watkins · Gerald Wildgoose Sr.

2. Veterans From The Northern Bahamas Who Served During World I& II, Korean, Vietnam and Gulf Wars
Reverse side of monument