Downtown in Freeport, The Bahamas — North Atlantic (Lucayan Archipelago of the West Indies)

Welcome to the Labyrinth

The Garden of the Groves Grand Bahama Island

— Grand Bahamas —

Inscription.

Welcome to the Labyrinth the Garden of the Groves Grand Bahama Island A Labyrinth is easier to experience than to describe. There is no wrong way to walk the Sacred Path which has one entry, and winds circuitously from the outer ring to the centre; your centre!

A walker might leave all physical and mental baggage at the point of entry to the path which is walked at a personally comfortable pace, whilst simply breathing and calming. A walk of Release.

In the Centre of the Labyrinth, a Pilrgim would quietly offer thanks or supplications and gratefully Receive his blessings, before Returning by the same path to the outer circle.

The calming walk offers the mind and body a serene experience bringing balance and appreciation into life. The loving energy of the sacred path offers peaceful healing for the walker and also the planet.

Built in June 2008, by the Community for Grand Bahama Island, this is an exact replica of the first Christian Labyrinth set into the nave of the majestic Cathedral of Notre Dame de Chartres France, in 2012. Our Labyrinth is a historical first in the Island of the Caribbean.

Simple and yet profound, the Labyrinth is a 'Sacred Path with a purpose' a metaphor for life. Meandering but unlike a maze, it is not a puzzle and does not have dead ends. It is
a path we can all walk to connect to our deepest selves, to each other, and to our God; the greater Spirit of Life.

Variations of this wonder-filled ancient tool, representing the Circle of Creation have been found all over the World. Labyrinths are currently experiencing a resurgence in popularity as humanity recognizes the global cry for healing and peace.

May you enjoy Peace, Healing, and Love on your Path!

2. The Labyrinth
18 kilometers away in East Grand Bahama); Pineridge Locomotive Axle (approx. 20.2 kilometers away in West Grand Bahama).