Greeneville in Greene County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

A Profile in Courage

Inscription. Senator Edmund G. Ross of Kansas, on the eve of the senatorial vote in the impeachment of President Andrew Johnson, exhibited his great love for the democratic process when in reply to extreme pressure he stated, "I do not recognize your right to demand that I shall vote either for or against conviction. I have taken an oath to do impartial justice... And I trust I shall have the courage and honesty to vote according to the dictates of my judgment and for the highest good of my country."
His courage and honesty dictated that he cast the deciding vote of "not guilty." this act of conscience, on May 16, 1868, cost him his political career but reserved for him an illustrious place of honor in the role of preserving constitutional government.